▪ Scientific Commissions
▪ Program at a Glance
▪ General Lectures
▪ Keynote Speakers
▪ Special Sessions
▪ Short Course
▪ Student Paper Competition
▪ Young Scientist Award
▪ Presentation Guideline
▪ Call for Papers
▪ Paper Submission
▪ Official Events
▪ Business Meetings
▪ About Grand Hilton Seoul Hotel
▪ Location and Access
▪ Exhibitors List
▪ About Seoul, Korea
▪ VISA Information
▪ Useful Information

Home > Committees > Scientific Commissions
Commission A Electromagnetic Metrology, Electromagnetic Measurements and Standards
Commission B Fields and Waves
Commission C Radio-communication Systems and Signal Processing
Commission D Electronics and Photonics
Commission E Electromagnetic Noise and Interference
Commission F Wave Propagation and Remote Sensing
Commission G Ionospheric Radio and Propagation
Commission H Waves in Plasmas
Commission J Radio Astronomy
Commission K Electromagnetics in Biology and Medicine
Commission A (Electromagnetic Metrology, Electromagnetic Measurements and Standards)
Antennas, Atomic‐based mechatronics, Bioeffects and medical applications, EMC and EM metrology, High‐frequency and millimeter wireless metrology, Impulse radar, Interconnect and packaging, Materials, Measurements and calibration in propagation, Microwave to submillimeter measurements /standards, Noise, Quantum metrology and fundamental concepts, Space plasma characterization, Techniques for remote sensing, Test facilities, THz metrology, Time and frequency, Time-domain metrology and other topics of interest.
Technical Program Committee
  Yasuhiro Koyama (Chair, URSI Commission A / National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
Jeong Hwan Kim (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (KRISS), Korea)
Commission B ( Fields and Waves)
Antennas, Atomic‐based mechatronics, Bioeffects and medical applications, EMC and EM metrology, High‐frequency and millimeter wireless metrology, Impulse radar, Interconnect and packaging, Materials, Measurements and calibration in propagation, Microwave to submillimeter measurements /standards, Noise, Quantum metrology and fundamental concepts, Space plasma characterization, Techniques for remote sensing, Test facilities, THz metrology, Time and frequency, Time-domain metrology and other topics of interest. .
Technical Program Committee
 

Kazuya Kobayashi (Vice-Chair, URSI Commission B / Chuo University, Japan)
Ikmo Park (Ajou University, Korea)
Jae Hoon Yun (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea)

Commission C (Radio-communication Systems and Signal Processing)
Cognitive radio and software defined radio, Distributed sensor networks and sensors array processing, Energy efficient (“green”) communications, Information theory, coding, modulation and detection, MIMO and MISO systems, Novel radio communication systems, Physics‐based signal processing, Radar target detection, localization, and tracking, Radio localization and positioning, Signal and image processing, Spectrum and medium utilization, Statistical signal processing of waves in random media, Synthetic aperture and space‐time processing, Wireless networking and other topics of interest.
Technical Program Committee
 

Amir I. Zaghloul (Vice-Chair, URSI Commission C / Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)
Yong-Seok Choi (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea)
Jungwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)

Commission D (Electronics and Photonics)
Broadband ubiquitous network, Energy harvesting in wireless systems, Fiber lasers and solid state lasers, Graphene nanoelectronics applications, Multi‐physics modeling in radio frequency nanoelectronics, Optical sensors and biosensors, Plasmonics, RF MEMS and NEMS, Signal processing antennas, 60 GHz electronics, Trends in RFID for identification and sensing, Trends in THz communications and other topics of interest.
Technical Program Committee
 

Günter Steinmeyer (Chair, URSI Commission D / Max Born Institute (MBI), Germany)
Jae-Sung Rieh (Korea University, Korea)
Hyunchol Shin (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
Fabian Rotermund (Ajou University, Korea)
Jungwon Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)

Commission E (Electromagnetic Noise and Interference)
Communication in the presence of noise, Crosstalk, Electromagnetic compatibility education, Electromagnetic compatibility measurements and standards, Electromagnetic noise of natural origin, Electromagnetic radiation hazards, High-power effects of transients on electronic systems, Spectrum management and utilization and other topics of interest.
Technical Program Committee
 

Frank Gronwald (Vice-Chair, URSI Commission E / Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)
Wansoo Nah (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Joungho Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)

Commission F (Wave Propagation and Remote Sensing)
Propagation measurements/models for fixed and mobile links, Measurements of fixed and mobile channels, Propagation models, Multipath/mitigation, Fixed terrestrial links: measurements and design strategies, Surface/atmosphere interaction, Dispersion/delay, Effects of natural/man‐made structures, Outdoor to indoor propagation, Multi link MIMO channels, UWB channel characteristics, Small cell propagation, Remote sensing of the Earth/planets by radio waves, Passive sensing at millimeter wavelengths, Interferometry and SAR, Sensing of snow in open and forested environments, Remote sensing of precipitation, Atmospheric sensing, Sensing of soil moisture and biomass, Ocean and ice sensing, Urban environments, Radio Frequency Interference (RFI), Underground imaging, Propagation and remote sensing in complex and random media and other topics of interest
Technical Program Committee
 

V. Chandrasekar (Vice-Chair, URSI Commission F / Colorado State University, USA)
Young Kil Kwag (Korea Aerospace University, Korea)
Min-Ho Ka (Yonsei University, Korea)
Sanghun Lim (Korea Institute of Civil Eng. and Bld. Tech (KICT), Korea)

Commission G (Ionospheric Radio and Propagation)
Ionospheric imaging, Ionospheric morphology, Ionospheric modeling and data assimilation, Radar and radio techniques for ionospheric diagnostics, Space weather – Radio effects, Transionospheric radio propagation, systems effects, and other topics of interest.
Technical Program Committee
 

Iwona Stanislawska (Chair, URSI Commission G / Space Research Centre, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
Dong-Hun Lee (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Young-Sil Kwak (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute (KASI), Korea)

Commission H (Waves in Plasmas)
Chaos and turbulence in plasma, Plasma instabilities and wave propagation, Spacecraft‐plasma interactions, Solar/planetary plasma interactions, Wave‐wave and wave‐particle interactions, Waves in laboratory plasmas and other topics of interest.
Technical Program Committee
 

Wen Li (Early Career Representative (ECR), URSI Commission H / University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Jin Joo Choi (Kwangwoon University, Korea)
Young-Soon Bae (National Fusion Research Institute (NFRI), Korea)

Commission J (Radio Astronomy)
Detection of short‐duration transients, Developments in array technology for radio astronomy, New telescopes, Techniques, and observations, Radio frequency interference mitigation and spectrum usage, SKA, Timely technical tutorials and other topics of interest.
Technical Program Committee
 

Richard Bradley (Vice-Chair, URSI Commission J / Technology Center, National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)
Jongsoo Kim (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute (KASI), Korea)
Jung-Won Lee (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute (KASI), Korea)

Commission K (Electromagnetism in Biology and Medicine)
Biological effects, Dosimetry and exposure assessment, Electromagnetic imaging and sensing applications, Human body interactions with antennas and other electromagnetic devices, Therapeutic, rehabilitative, and other biomedical applications and other topics of interest
Technical Program Committee
 

Samyoung Chung (Vice-Chair, URSI Commission K / National Radio Research Agency, Korea)
Yun-Sil Lee (Ewha Womans University, Korea)